Privacy Policy

Vision Teknology UK Ltd (VTUK) Privacy Notice
_

This Privacy Policy (the "Notice") explains what personal data (information) we hold about you, how we collect it and how we use and may share information about you for marketing purposes. We are required to notify you of this information under data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation. Please ensure that you read this Notice carefully and any other similar notice we may provide to you from time to time when we collect or process personal information about you.



About us

_

Vision Teknology UK Ltd (VTUK) collect and processes data for the purpose of relevant data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") for the information which it processes.



What information do we collect?

_

All information that we collect about you and your organisation will be recorded, used and protected by us in accordance with applicable data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation and this Notice. We may supplement the information that you provide with other information that we obtain from our dealings with you. However we will not use that information for purposes which are not clear when you provide your details. We may collect the following information about you:

Your Name
Name of your organisation (if applicable)
Address of your organisation
Email address at your organisation
Telephone number of your organisation
Details of your enquiry

We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate. When you interact with our digital platforms, we may also automatically collect the following information about your visit:

How you have reached our digital platform and the internet protocol (IP) address you have used;
Your browser type, versions and plug-ins and your operating system;
Your journey through our digital platform, including which links you click on and any searches you made, how long you stayed on a page and other page interaction information;
Information collected in any forms you complete such as our online enquiry forms; and
News, offers and opportunities from us.

The processing of personal data is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Vision Teknology UK Ltd (VTUK), such as, for the purpose of providing services including notifications about upcoming events, software updates or seminars and to tailor our communications to you in line with your preferences. We do not process special categories of personal data for marketing purposes.



Marketing

_

You can update your marketing preferences or unsubscribe from communications from us at any time by emailing info@vtuk.com



Sharing information

_

We will not use your data for purposes that are not clear when you provide your details and will not disclose data outside of Vision Teknology UK Ltd (VTUK) except in limited circumstances which are outlined below. We may share your data with third parties where (a) if we are under a legal or regulatory duty to do so, (b) if it is necessary to do so to enforce our contractual rights, (c) to lawfully assist the police or security services with the prevention and detection of crime or terrorist activity, (d) where such disclosure is necessary to protect the safety or security of any persons and/or, (e) otherwise as permitted under applicable law.



Transfer of data outside the EEA

_

Please note that Vision Teknology UK Ltd (VTUK) does not transfer data outside of the EEA for marketing purposes. In the event there is a requirement to transfer data outside of the EEA from time to time, we will take all necessary steps to ensure the data is afforded the same safeguards and controls as those applied within the EEA. law.



Data retention

_

Vision Teknology UK Ltd (VTUK) will retain your data for as long as is reasonably necessary for the required services to be provided to you, every call is logged, any reasonable request to remove data will be investigated.



Your rights

_

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights regarding your personal information. In summary these rights are as follows and include the right to:

Request access to personal information;
Request inaccurate information to be reviewed and corrected;
Request a restriction to the processing of personal information;
Request personal information held by Vision Teknology UK Ltd (VTUK) to be erased in certain and reasonable circumstances;
Request a copy of the personal information that has been provided to us;
Object to the processing of personal information or the continued processing of personal information;
Request not to be subject to automated decision making which produces legal effects that concern or affect you in a significantly similar way.

Further information regarding the rights under the General Data Protection Regulation can be found by visiting https://www.ico.org.uk. Vision Teknology UK Ltd (VTUK) are registered with the ICO, to search for us, use the registration number: Z2268952. These rights are subject to the conditions and restrictions set out in the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018. Should you wish to make a request to exercise any of the above rights you should contact us via email at info@vtuk.com. We will respond to you within one month from when we receive a valid request.



Keeping your personal information secure

_

We take the security of personal information seriously and Vision Teknology UK Ltd (VTUK) has appropriate measures, safeguards and protocols in place to ensure that data is kept secure, is only accessed by those individuals authorised to do so and where there is a legitimate need to access the data. Appropriate and reasonable steps are in place to reduce the risk of unauthorised access to personal data held by Vision Teknology UK Ltd (VTUK) (either through accidental disclosure or deliberate act) and in line with Vision Teknology UK Ltd (VTUK)’ obligations under applicable data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation.



Where to make a complaint

_

If you have a complaint regarding any aspect of your personal data or this Notice, please write to us at info@vtuk.com or at our correspondence address. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may write to the Information Commissioner’s Office quoting our registration number, at the following address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office by visiting their website https://www.ico.org.uk



_

© Vision Teknology UK Ltd (VTUK)
Rowan Court, North Leigh Business Park, North Leigh, Oxfordshire OX29 6SW

_